Haw. Rev. Stat. § 431:2-201
General powers and duties
Known as the Insurance Code
L 1987, c 347, pt of §2; am L 1998, c 275, §12; am L 2003, c 212, §15; am L 2009, c 77, §13; am L 2021, c 110, §5
(a) The commissioner shall have the authority expressly conferred upon the commissioner by or reasonably implied from the provisions of this code.
(b) The commissioner shall execute the commissioner's duties and shall enforce this code.
(c) The commissioner may:
(1) Make reasonable rules for effectuating any provision of this code, except those relating to the commissioner's appointment, qualifications, or compensation. The commissioner shall adopt rules to effectuate article 10C of chapter 431, subject to the approval of the governor's office and the requirements of chapter 91;
(2) Conduct examinations and investigations to determine whether any person has violated any provision of this code or to secure information useful in the lawful administration of any provision;
(3) Require applicants to provide fingerprints and pay a fee to allow the commissioner to make a determination of license eligibility after obtaining state and national criminal history record checks from the Hawaii criminal justice data center and the Federal Bureau of Investigation;
(4) Require, upon reasonable notice, that insurers report any claims information the commissioner may deem necessary to protect the public interest; and
(5) Upon showing of good cause, waive or modify, in whole or part, any or all fees by order.