Haw. Rev. Stat. § 456-22
Authority to refuse to perform notarial act
L 2020, c 54, pt of §2
(a) A notary public may refuse to perform a notarial act if the notary public is not satisfied that:
(1) The person executing the document is competent or has the capacity to execute the document;
(2) The person's signature is knowingly and voluntarily made; or
(3) The notary public has proof of the signer's signature and identity or, if the person is a remotely located individual, satisfactory evidence of the identity under section 456-23.
(b) A notary public may refuse to perform a notarial act unless the refusal is prohibited by any provision of law other than this chapter.