Haw. Rev. Stat. § 465-15
Prohibited acts; penalties
L 1967, c 290, pt of §1; HRS §465-15; am L 1983, c 95, §7; am L 1985, c 115, §16; am L 1987, c 72, §6; am L 2024, c 93, §30
(a) [Subsection effective until June 30, 2026. For subsection effective July 1, 2026, see below.] No person shall:
(1) Use in connection with the person's name any designation tending to imply that the person is a licensed psychologist unless the person is duly licensed and authorized under this chapter;
(2) Represent oneself as a licensed psychologist during the time the person's license issued under this chapter is suspended or revoked;
(3) Advertise or make a representation, either publicly or privately, as being a psychologist, licensed or otherwise, or as being able to perform professional services described in section 465-1, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, without having a valid unrevoked license or temporary permit issued by the director; or
(4) Otherwise violate this chapter.
(a) [Subsection effective July 1, 2026. For subsection effective until June 30, 2026, see above.] No person shall:
(1) Use in connection with the person's name any designation tending to imply that the person is a licensed psychologist or licensed associate psychologist unless the person is duly licensed and authorized under this chapter;
(2) Represent oneself as a licensed psychologist or licensed associate psychologist during the time the person's license issued under this chapter is suspended or revoked;
(3) Advertise or make a representation, either publicly or privately, as being a psychologist or an associate psychologist, licensed or otherwise, or as being able to perform professional services described in section 465-1, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, without having a valid unrevoked license or temporary permit issued by the director; or
(4) Otherwise violate this chapter.
(b) Any person who violates this chapter shall be fined not more than $1,000 for each violation of this chapter or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.