Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-13.5
Additional civil penalties for consumer frauds committed against elders
L 1998, c 179, §1
(a) If a person commits a violation under section 480-2 which is directed toward, targets, or injures an elder, a court, in addition to any other civil penalty, may impose a civil penalty not to exceed $10,000 for each violation.
(b) In determining the amount, if any, of civil penalty under subsection (a), the court shall consider the following:
(1) Whether the person's conduct was in wilful disregard of the rights of the elder;
(2) Whether the person knew or should have known that the person's conduct was directed toward or targeted an elder;
(3) Whether the elder was more vulnerable to the person's conduct than other consumers because of age, poor health, infirmity, impaired understanding, restricted mobility, or disability;
(4) The extent of injury, loss, or damages suffered by the elder; and
(5) Any other factors the court deems appropriate.
(c) As used in this chapter, "elder" means a consumer who is sixty-two years of age or older.