Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-24
Limitation of actions
L 1961, c 190, §22; Supp, §205A-22; HRS §480-24; am L 1989, c 230, §2; am L 2016, c 7, §2
Any action to enforce a cause of action arising under this chapter shall be barred unless commenced within four years after the cause of action accrues, except as otherwise provided in section 480-22. For the purpose of this section, a cause of action for a continuing violation is deemed to accrue at any time during the period of the violation.