Haw. Rev. Stat. § 481B-14
Hotel or restaurant service charge; hotel porterage service charge; disposition
L 2000, c 16, §2; am L 2015, c 137, §2
(a) Any:
(1) Hotel or restaurant that applies a service charge for the sale of food or beverage services; or
(2) Hotel that applies a service charge for porterage services;
shall distribute the service charge directly to its employees as tip income or clearly disclose to the purchaser of the services that the service charge is being used to pay for costs or expenses other than wages and tips of employees.
(b) As used in this section, unless the context requires otherwise, "porterage" means the act of moving luggage, bags, or parcels between a guest room and a lobby, front desk, or any area with vehicular access at a hotel, hotel-condominium, or condominium-hotel, as defined in section 486K-1.