Haw. Rev. Stat. § 486H-11
Enforcement of prohibition
L 1993, c 329, pt of §1; am L 2008, c 19, §61
(a) The attorney general shall commence a civil action to enforce section 486H-10.4 by seeking injunctive or any other appropriate relief. The civil action shall be brought in the circuit court of the circuit where the alleged violation occurred, or where the defendant resides or is doing business.
(b) Any person who is injured in that person's business or property by the violation of section 486H-10.4 may bring a civil action for damages or injunctive relief, or both, against the person violating section 486H-10.4. If the plaintiff prevails, the plaintiff shall be awarded reasonable attorneys' and expert witness fees; provided that if a court awards only nominal damages to the plaintiff, those fees, in the court's discretion, need not be awarded to the plaintiff. Any action brought under this subsection shall be brought in the circuit court of the circuit where the alleged violation occurred, or where the defendant resides or is doing business.