Haw. Rev. Stat. § 489D-14
Extraordinary reporting requirements
Known as the Money Transmitters Modernization Act
L 2006, c 153, pt of §1; am L 2008, c 195, §9; am L 2017, c 45, §5
Within fifteen business days of the occurrence of any one of the events listed below, a licensee shall file a written report with the commissioner describing the event and its expected impact on the licensee's activities in this State. These events are:
(1) Any material change in information provided in a licensee's application or annual report;
(2) The filing for bankruptcy or reorganization by the licensee;
(3) Pending or final revocation, suspension, or other enforcement action against the licensee by any state or governmental authority relating to the licensee's money transmission activities;
(4) Any felony indictment of the licensee or any of its principals related to money transmission activities; and
(5) Any felony conviction of the licensee or any of its principals related to money transmission activities.