Haw. Rev. Stat. § 489E-7
Legal recognition of electronic records, electronic signatures, and electronic contracts
Known as the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act
L 2000, c 282, pt of §1
(a) A record or signature shall not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.
(b) A contract shall not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in its formation.
(c) If a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies the law.
(d) If a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law.