Haw. Rev. Stat. § 50-15
Reserved powers
L 1963, c 73, pt of §2; Supp, §143A-16; HRS §50-15
Notwithstanding the provisions of this chapter, there is expressly reserved to the state legislature the power to enact all laws of general application throughout the State on matters of concern and interest and laws relating to the fiscal powers of the counties, and neither a charter nor ordinances adopted under a charter shall be in conflict therewith.