Haw. Rev. Stat. § 501-118
Foreclosure
L 1903, c 56, §63; am L 1913, c 21, §1; RL 1925, §3252; RL 1935, §5062; RL 1945, §12662; am L 1951, c 142, §3; RL 1955, §342-62; HRS §501-118; am L 1972, c 91, §1(v); gen ch 198…
[(a)] Mortgages of registered land may be foreclosed like mortgages of unregistered land.
[(b)] In case of foreclosure by action, a certified copy of the final judgment of the court confirming the sale may be filed or recorded with the assistant registrar or the deputy after the time for appealing therefrom has expired and the purchaser shall thereupon be entitled to the entry of a new certificate.
[(c)] In case of foreclosure by exercising the power of sale without a previous judgment, the affidavit required by chapter 667 shall be recorded with the assistant registrar. The purchaser or the purchaser's assigns at the foreclosure sale may thereupon at any time present the deed under the power of sale to the assistant registrar for recording and obtain a new certificate. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prevent the mortgagor or other person in interest from directly impeaching by action or otherwise, any foreclosure proceedings affecting registered land, prior to the entry of a new certificate of title.
[(d)] After a new certificate of title has been entered, no judgment recovered on the mortgage note for any balance due thereon shall operate to open the foreclosure or affect the title to registered land.