Haw. Rev. Stat. § 507-42
When allowed; lessees, etc
L 1888, c 21, §1; RL 1925, §2891; am L 1929, c 207, §1; am L 1933, c 143, §1; RL 1935, §4365; RL 1945, §8769; am L 1949, c 241, §2; am L Sp 1949, c 28, §1; RL 1955, §193-41; HRS…
Any person or association of persons furnishing labor or material in the improvement of real property shall have a lien upon the improvement as well as upon the interest of the owner of the improvement in the real property upon which the same is situated, or for the benefit of which the same was constructed, for the price agreed to be paid (if the price does not exceed the value of the labor and materials), or if the price exceeds the value thereof or if no price is agreed upon by the contracting parties, for the fair and reasonable value of all labor and materials covered by their contract, express or implied.
Where the terms of a lease, contract of sale, or instrument creating a life tenancy require the improvement of the real property, the interest of the lessor, vendor, or remainderman in the improvement and the land upon which the same is situated shall likewise be subject to the lien, and any provision for forfeiture or other penalty against the lessee, vendee, or life tenant in case of the filing of a mechanic's or materialman's lien or actions to enforce the same, shall not affect the rights of lienors.