Haw. Rev. Stat. § 509-1
Construed as estates in common, when
L 1903, c 19; RL 1925, §3190; RL 1935, §5180; RL 1945, §12780; RL 1955, §345-1; HRS §509-1; am L 1976, c 200, pt of §1
All grants, conveyances, and devises of land, or of any interest therein, made to two or more persons, shall be construed to create estates in common and not in joint tenancy or by entirety, unless it manifestly appears from the tenor of the instrument that it was intended to create an estate in joint tenancy or by entirety; provided that this section shall not apply to grants, conveyances, or devises to personal representatives or trustees.