Haw. Rev. Stat. § 514B-65
Investigative powers
Known as the Condominium Property Act
L 2005, c 93, pt of §3; am L 2014, c 188, §4
If the commission has reason to believe that any person is violating or has violated this part, part V, section 514B‑103, 514B‑132, 514B‑134, 514B‑149, sections 514B‑152 to 514B‑154, section 514B‑154.5, or the rules of the commission adopted pursuant thereto, the commission may conduct an investigation of the matter and examine the books, accounts, contracts, records, and files of all relevant parties. For purposes of this examination, the developer and the real estate broker shall keep and maintain records of all sales transactions and of the funds received by the developer and the real estate broker in accordance with chapter 467 and the rules of the commission, and shall make the records accessible to the commission upon reasonable notice and demand.