Haw. Rev. Stat. § 554D-1004
Attorney's fees and costs
Known as the Uniform Trust Code
L 2021, c 32, pt of §2
(a) In a judicial proceeding involving the administration, interpretation, or validity of a trust, the court may award reasonable attorney's fees, costs, and expenses to any party to the trust who has acted in the best interest of the trust as a whole, to be paid by another party or from the trust that is the subject of the controversy.
(b) If a trustee, a nominated trustee, or a beneficiary, if a trustee or a nominated trustee refuses to act, defends or prosecutes any proceeding regarding the validity of a trust in good faith, whether successful or not, that person is entitled to receive from the trust reasonable costs, expenses, and disbursements, including reasonable attorney's fees, regardless of whether counsel has been retained on a contingency fee basis.