Haw. Rev. Stat. § 577-3
Natural guardian; liability for torts of child
CC 1859, §1288; RL 1925, §3033; am L 1931, c 77, §1; RL 1935, §4511; RL 1945, §12262; RL 1955, §330-3; HRS §577-3; am L 1972, c 144, §1; gen ch 1985
The father and mother of an unmarried minor child are jointly the natural guardians of the child's person and property. They shall have equal powers and duties with respect to the child and neither shall have any right superior to that of the other concerning the child's custody or control or any other matter affecting the child; provided that if either parent dies or abandons the family or is incapable for any reason to act as guardian, the guardianship devolves upon the other parent, and that when the parents live apart, the court may award the guardianship to either of them, having special regard to the interests of the child. The father and mother of unmarried minor children shall jointly and severally be liable in damages for tortious acts committed by their children, and shall be jointly and severally entitled to prosecute and defend all actions in which the children or their individual property may be concerned.