Haw. Rev. Stat. § 587A-5
Jurisdiction
Known as the Child Protective Act
L 2010, c 135, pt of §1; am L 2011, c 51, §2
Pursuant to section 571‑11(9), the court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction:
(1) In a child protective proceeding concerning any child who is or was found within the State at the time specified facts and circumstances occurred, are discovered, or are reported to the department. These facts and circumstances constitute the basis for the court's finding that the child's physical or psychological health or welfare is subject to imminent harm, has been harmed, or is subject to threatened harm by the acts or omissions of the child's family; and
(2) In any prior child protective proceeding under chapter 587, the former Child Protective Act.