Haw. Rev. Stat. § 602-11
Rules
L 1939, c 215, §1; RL 1945, §9614; RL 1955, §214-14; HRS §602-21; am L 1972, c 88, §2(g); ren L 1979, c 111, pt of §2
The supreme court shall have power to promulgate rules in all civil and criminal cases for all courts relating to process, practices, procedure and appeals, which shall have the force and effect of law. Such rules shall not abridge, enlarge, or modify the substantive rights of any litigant, nor the jurisdiction of any of the courts, nor affect any statute of limitations.
Whenever in a statute it is provided that the statute is applicable "except as otherwise provided," or words to that effect, these words shall be deemed to refer to provisions of the rules of court as well as other statutory provisions.