Haw. Rev. Stat. § 605-7
Control of action; power to settle
CC 1859, §1069; RL 1925, §2310; RL 1935, §3609; RL 1945, §9707; RL 1955, §217-7; HRS §605-7; am L 1972, c 184, §1(d); gen ch 1985
The practitioners licensed by the supreme court shall have control to judgment and execution, of all suits and defenses confided to them; provided that no practitioner shall have power to compromise, arbitrate, or settle such matters confided to the practitioner, unless upon special authority in writing from the practitioner's client.