Haw. Rev. Stat. § 607-9
Cost charges exclusive; disbursements
RL 1935, pt of §3791; am L 1939, c 19, pt of §1; RL 1945, §9749; RL 1955, §219-9; HRS §607-9; am L 1972, c 88, §5(n); am L 1989, c 4, §1
[(a)] No other costs of court shall be charged in any court in addition to those prescribed in this chapter in any suit, action, or other proceeding, except as otherwise provided by law.
[(b)] All actual disbursements, including but not limited to, intrastate travel expenses for witnesses and counsel, expenses for deposition transcript originals and copies, and other incidental expenses, including copying costs, intrastate long distance telephone charges, and postage, sworn to by an attorney or a party, and deemed reasonable by the court, may be allowed in taxation of costs. In determining whether and what costs should be taxed, the court may consider the equities of the situation.