Haw. Rev. Stat. § 621-26
Confessions, when admissible
L 1876, c 32, §64; RL 1925, §2630; am L 1927, c 204, §1; am L 1929, c 62, §1; RL 1935, §3834; RL 1945, §9846; RL 1955, §222-26; HRS §621-26; am L 1972, c 104, §1(s)
No confession shall be received in evidence unless it is first made to appear to the judge before whom the case is being tried that the confession was in fact voluntarily made.