Haw. Rev. Stat. § 651-2
Writ; issued when
L 1905, c 84, §2; am L 1909, c 60, §1; RL 1925, §2806; RL 1935, §4191; RL 1945, §10142; RL 1955, §233-2; HRS §651-2; am L 1977, c 33, §1; gen ch 1985; am L 2016, c 55, §30
The plaintiff, in any action upon a contract, express or implied, at the time of commencing the action, or at any time afterward before judgment, may have the property of the defendant, or that of any one or more of several defendants, which is not exempt from execution, attached in the manner hereinafter prescribed, as security for the satisfaction of any judgment that the plaintiff may recover, but no writ of attachment shall be issued:
(1) Against the State, or any political municipal corporation, or subdivision thereof; or
(2) In circumstances where garnishment is authorized under chapter 652.