Haw. Rev. Stat. § 662-1
Definitions
L 1957, c 312, pt of §1; Supp, §245A-1; HRS §662-1; am L 1988, c 135, §1; am L 1991, c 316, §1; am L 2015, c 35, §19
As used in this chapter the term:
"Acting within the scope of the employee's office or employment", in the case of a member of the Hawaii National Guard or Hawaii state defense force, means acting in the line of duty.
"Employees of the State" includes officers and employees of any state agency, members of the Hawaii national guard, Hawaii state defense force, and persons acting in behalf of a state agency in an official capacity, temporarily, whether with or without compensation. "Employees of the State" also includes persons employed by a county of this State as lifeguards and designated to provide lifeguard services at a designated state beach park under an agreement between the State and that county.
"State agency" includes the executive departments, boards, and commissions of the State but does not include any contractor with the State.