Haw. Rev. Stat. § 663-1
Torts, who may sue and for what
CC 1859, §1125; RL 1925, §2365; RL 1935, §4049; RL 1945, §10485; RL 1955, §246-1; HRS §663-1; am L 1972, c 144, §2(a) and c 189, §1; gen ch 1985; am L 1997, c 383, §65
Except as otherwise provided, all persons residing or being in the State shall be personally responsible in damages, for trespass or injury, whether direct or consequential, to the person or property of others, or to their spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries, children under majority, or wards, by such offending party, or the offending party's child under majority, or by the offending party's command, or by the offending party's animals, domestic or wild; and the party aggrieved may prosecute therefor in the proper courts.