Haw. Rev. Stat. § 663-41
Right of action
L 2003, c 69, pt of §1
(a) Any person twenty-one years or older who:
(1) Sells, furnishes, or provides alcoholic beverages to a person under the age of twenty-one years; or
(2) Owns, occupies, or controls premises on which alcoholic beverages are consumed by any person under twenty-one years of age, and who knows of alcohol consumption by persons under twenty-one years of age on such premises, and who reasonably could have prohibited or prevented such alcohol consumption;
shall be liable for all injuries or damages caused by the intoxicated person under twenty-one years of age.
(b) This section shall not apply to sales licensed under chapter 281.
(c) An intoxicated person under the age of twenty-one years who causes an injury or damage shall have no right of action under this part.