Haw. Rev. Stat. § 663-8.9
Serious emotional distress arising from property damage; cause of action abolished; exception for physical injury
L Sp 1986, c 2, §22
(a) No party shall be liable for the negligent infliction of serious emotional distress or disturbance if the distress or disturbance arises solely out of damage to property or material objects.
(b) This section shall not apply if the serious emotional distress or disturbance results in physical injury to or mental illness of the person who experiences the emotional distress or disturbance.