Haw. Rev. Stat. § 663J-5
Damages
Known as the Sex Trafficking and Sexual Exploitation Coercion Liability Act
L 1999, c 203, pt of §2; am L 2016, c 206, §6; am L 2025, c 20, §7
An individual entitled to bring an action under section 663J-3 may recover all of the following damages:
(1) Economic damages proximately caused by coercion into sexual exploitation or being the subject of sex trafficking;
(2) Noneconomic damages proximately caused by coercion into sexual exploitation or being the subject of sex trafficking;
(3) Exemplary damages;
(4) Reasonable attorney's fees; and
(5) Costs of suit, including reasonable expenses for expert testimony.