Haw. Rev. Stat. § 701-102
All offenses defined by statute; applicability to offenses committed after the effective date
L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 2022, c 43, §5
(1) No behavior constitutes an offense unless it is a crime or violation under this Code or another statute of this State.
(2) The provisions of this Code govern the construction of and punishment for any offense set forth herein committed after the effective date, as well as the construction and application of any defense to a prosecution for such an offense.
(3) The provisions of chapters 701 through 706 of the Code are applicable to offenses defined by other statutes, unless otherwise provided by applicable law.