Haw. Rev. Stat. § 702-200
Requirement of voluntary act or voluntary omission
L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1986, c 325, §1
(1) In any prosecution it is a defense that the conduct alleged does not include a voluntary act or the voluntary omission to perform an act of which the defendant is physically capable.
(2) Where the defense provided in subsection (1) is based on a physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect which precludes or impairs a voluntary act or a voluntary omission, the defense shall be treated exclusively according to chapter 704, except that a defense based on intoxication which is pathological or not self-induced which precludes or impairs a voluntary act or a voluntary omission shall be treated exclusively according to this chapter.