Haw. Rev. Stat. § 706-660.2
Sentence of imprisonment for offenses against children, elder persons, or handicapped persons
L 1988, c 89, §1; am L 1990, c 67, §8; am L 2015, c 35, §22
(1) Notwithstanding section 706-669, if not subjected to an extended term of imprisonment pursuant to section 706-662, a person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment without possibility of parole as provided in subsection (2) if:
(a) The person, in the course of committing or attempting to commit a felony, causes the death or inflicts serious or substantial bodily injury upon another person who is:
(i) Sixty years of age or older;
(ii) Blind, a paraplegic, or a quadriplegic; or
(iii) Eight years of age or younger; and
(b) Such disability is known or reasonably should be known to the defendant.
(2) The term of imprisonment for a person sentenced pursuant to subsection (1) shall be as follows:
(a) For murder in the second degree--fifteen years;
(b) For a class A felony--six years, eight months;
(c) For a class B felony--three years, four months;
(d) For a class C felony--one year, eight months.