Haw. Rev. Stat. § 707-701.5
Murder in the second degree
L 1986, c 314, §50; am L 2018, c 2, §6
(1) Except as provided in section 707-701, a person commits the offense of murder in the second degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another person; provided that this section shall not apply to actions taken under chapter 327L.
(2) Murder in the second degree is a felony for which the defendant shall be sentenced to imprisonment as provided in section 706-656.