Haw. Rev. Stat. § 707-704
Negligent homicide in the third degree
L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1988, c 292, §3
(1) A person is guilty of the offense of negligent homicide in the third degree if that person causes the death of another person by the operation of a vehicle in a manner which is simple negligence.
(2) "Simple negligence" as used in this section:
(a) A person acts with simple negligence with respect to the person's conduct when the person should be aware of a risk that the person engages in that conduct.
(b) A person acts with simple negligence with respect to attendant circumstances when the person should be aware of a risk that those circumstances exist.
(c) A person acts with simple negligence with respect to a result of the person's conduct when the person should be aware of a risk that the person's conduct will cause that result.
(d) A risk is within the meaning of this subsection if the person's failure to perceive it, considering the nature and purpose of the person's conduct and the circumstances known to the person, involves a deviation from the standard of care that a law-abiding person would observe in the same situation.
(3) Negligent homicide in the third degree is a misdemeanor.