Haw. Rev. Stat. § 708-810
Burglary in the first degree
L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; gen ch 1993; am L 2024, c 240, §3
(1) A person commits the offense of burglary in the first degree if the person intentionally enters or remains unlawfully in a building, with intent to commit therein a crime against a person or against property rights, and:
(a) The person is armed with a dangerous instrument in the course of committing the offense;
(b) The person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly inflicts or attempts to inflict bodily injury on anyone in the course of committing the offense; or
(c) The person recklessly disregards a risk that the building is the dwelling of another, and the building is such a dwelling.
(2) An act occurs "in the course of committing the offense" if it occurs in effecting entry or while in the building or in immediate flight therefrom.
(3) In the case of a dwelling that is a multi-unit building, the owner of the multi-unit building, owner of an individual unit, a property manager, or an authorized representative of the condominium association may act as a complainant.
(4) Burglary in the first degree shall be a class B felony.