Haw. Rev. Stat. § 708-8252
Arson in the second degree
L 2006, c 181, pt of §1
(1) A person commits the offense of arson in the second degree if the person intentionally or knowingly sets fire to or causes to be burned property and:
(a) Recklessly places another person in danger of death or bodily injury; or
(b) Knowingly or recklessly damages the property of another, without the other's consent, in an amount exceeding $1,500.
(2) Arson in the second degree is a class B felony.