Haw. Rev. Stat. § 708-827
Criminal tampering in the second degree
L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; gen ch 1993; am L 1996, c 256, §3
(1) A person commits the offense of criminal tampering in the second degree if the person intentionally tampers with property of another person, without the other person's consent, with intent to cause substantial inconvenience to that person or to another.
(2) Criminal tampering in the second degree is a petty misdemeanor.