Haw. Rev. Stat. § 708-830.5
Theft in the first degree
L 1986, c 314, §63; am L 1992, c 289, §1; am L 1993, c 14, §1; am L 2006, c 116, §6; am L 2014, c 111, §20; am L 2021, c 147, §4; am L 2022, c 54, §2
(1) A person commits the offense of theft in the first degree if the person commits theft of:
(a) Property or services, the value of which exceeds $20,000;
(b) A firearm;
(c) Dynamite or other explosive;
(d) Property or services during an emergency period proclaimed by the governor or mayor pursuant to chapter 127A, within the area covered by the emergency or disaster under chapter 127A, the value of which exceeds $300;
(e) Property from the person of another who is sixty years of age or older and the age of the property owner is known or reasonably should be known to the person who commits theft;
(f) Property or services, the value of which exceeds $750, from a person who is sixty years of age or older and the age of the property owner is known or reasonably should be known to the person who commits theft; or
(g) A motor vehicle or motorcycle as defined in section 291C-1.
(2) Theft in the first degree is a class B felony.