Haw. Rev. Stat. § 708-832
Theft in the third degree
L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1974, c 201, §2 and c 242, §2; am L 1979, c 106, §7; am L 1986, c 314, §65; am L 2006, c 230, §38; am L 2016, c 231, §38
(1) A person commits the offense of theft in the third degree if the person commits theft:
(a) Of property or services the value of which exceeds $250; or
(b) Of gasoline, diesel fuel, or other related petroleum products used as propellants of any value not exceeding $750.
(2) Theft in the third degree is a misdemeanor.