Haw. Rev. Stat. § 708-833
Theft in the fourth degree
L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1986, c 314, §66; am L 2016, c 231, §39
(1) A person commits the offense of theft in the fourth degree if the person commits theft of property or services of any value not in excess of $250.
(2) Theft in the fourth degree is a petty misdemeanor.