Haw. Rev. Stat. § 708-833.5
Shoplifting
L 1979, c 202, §2; am L 1982, c 233, §1; am L 1986, c 314, §67; am L 2016, c 231, §40
A person convicted of committing theft by means of shoplifting as defined in section 708-830 shall be sentenced to the following minimum fines:
(1) In cases involving a class C felony, the minimum fine shall be four times the value or aggregate value of the property involved;
(2) In cases involving a misdemeanor, the minimum fine shall be three times the value or aggregate value of the property involved;
(3) In cases involving a petty misdemeanor, the minimum fine shall be twice the value or aggregate value of the property involved;
(4) If a person has previously been convicted of committing theft by means of shoplifting as defined in section 708-830, the minimum fine shall be doubled that specified in paragraphs (1), (2), and (3), respectively, as set forth above; provided in the event the convicted person defaults in payment of any fine, and the default was not contumacious, the court may sentence the person to community services as authorized by section 706-605(1)(d).