Haw. Rev. Stat. § 708-836.5
Unauthorized entry into motor vehicle in the first degree
L 1996, c 87, §2; am L 2006, c 230, §40
(1) A person commits the offense of unauthorized entry into motor vehicle in the first degree if the person intentionally or knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a motor vehicle, without being invited, licensed, or otherwise authorized to enter or remain within the vehicle, with the intent to commit a crime against a person or against property rights.
(2) Unauthorized entry into motor vehicle in the first degree is a class C felony.