Haw. Rev. Stat. § 708-839.55
Unauthorized possession of confidential personal information
L 2006, c 139, §2
(1) A person commits the offense of unauthorized possession of confidential personal information if that person intentionally or knowingly possesses, without authorization, any confidential personal information of another in any form, including but not limited to mail, physical documents, identification cards, or information stored in digital form.
(2) It is an affirmative defense that the person who possessed the confidential personal information of another did so under the reasonable belief that the person in possession was authorized by law or by the consent of the other person to possess the confidential personal information.
(3) Unauthorized possession of confidential personal information is a class C felony.