Haw. Rev. Stat. § 709-903
Persistent nonsupport
L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; gen ch 1993
(1) A person commits the offense of persistent nonsupport if the person knowingly and persistently fails to provide support which the person can provide and which the person knows the person is legally obliged to provide to a spouse, child, or other dependent.
(2) "Support" includes but is not limited to food, shelter, clothing, education, and other necessary care as determined by law.
(3) Persistent nonsupport is a misdemeanor.