Haw. Rev. Stat. § 709-903.5
Endangering the welfare of a minor in the first degree
L 1986, c 314, §70; am L 2006, c 249, §1; am L 2008, c 81, §1
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2), a person commits the offense of endangering the welfare of a minor in the first degree if, having care or custody of a minor, the person:
(a) Intentionally or knowingly allows another person to inflict serious or substantial bodily injury on the minor; or
(b) Intentionally or knowingly causes or permits the minor to inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the minor's body any controlled substance listed in sections 329-14, 329-16, 329-18, and 329-20 that has not been prescribed by a physician for the minor, except as permitted under section 329-122.
(2) It shall be a defense to prosecution under sections 709-903.5(1) and 709-904(1) if, at the time the person allowed another to inflict serious or substantial bodily injury on a minor, the person reasonably believed the person would incur serious or substantial bodily injury in acting to prevent the infliction of serious or substantial bodily injury on the minor.
(3) Endangering the welfare of a minor in the first degree is a class C felony.