Haw. Rev. Stat. § 710-1021
Escape in the second degree
L 1972, c 9, pt of 1; gen ch 1993
(1) A person commits the offense of escape in the second degree if the person intentionally escapes from a correctional or detention facility or from custody.
(2) Escape in the second degree is a class C felony.