Haw. Rev. Stat. § 710-1026
Resisting arrest
L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; gen ch 1993; am L 2001, c 91, §4
(1) A person commits the offense of resisting arrest if the person intentionally prevents a law enforcement officer acting under color of the law enforcement officer's official authority from effecting an arrest by:
(a) Using or threatening to use physical force against the law enforcement officer or another; or
(b) Using any other means creating a substantial risk of causing bodily injury to the law enforcement officer or another.
(2) Resisting arrest is a misdemeanor.