Haw. Rev. Stat. § 710-1028
Hindering prosecution; definition of rendering assistance
L 1972, c 9, pt of §1
For the purposes of sections [710-1029 and 710-1030], a person renders assistance to another if he:
(1) Harbors or conceals such person;
(2) Warns such person of impending discovery, apprehension, prosecution, or conviction, except this does not apply to a warning given in connection with an effort to bring another into compliance with the law;
(3) Provides such person with money, transportation, weapon, disguise, or other means of avoiding discovery, apprehension, prosecution, or conviction;
(4) Prevents or obstructs, by means of force, deception, or intimidation, anyone from performing an act that might aid in the discovery, apprehension, prosecution, or conviction of such person; or
(5) Suppresses by an act of concealment, alteration, or destruction any physical evidence that might aid in the discovery, apprehension, prosecution, or conviction of such person.