Haw. Rev. Stat. § 710-1031
Intimidating a correctional worker
L 1974, c 196, §1; am L 1980, c 267, §1; gen ch 1993
(1) A person commits the offense of intimidation of a correctional worker if the person uses force upon or a threat of force directed to a correctional worker, or the correctional worker's immediate family, with intent to influence such worker's conduct, decision, action or abstention from action as a correctional worker.
(2) "Correctional worker", as used in this section means any employee of the State or any county who works in a correctional or detention facility, a court, a paroling authority or who by law has jurisdiction over any legally committed offender or any person placed on probation or parole.
(3) "Threat" as used in this section means any threat proscribed by section 707-764(1).
(4) Intimidation of a correctional worker is a class B felony.