Haw. Rev. Stat. § 710-1070
Bribery of or by a witness
L 1972, c 9, pt of §1
(1) A person commits the offense of bribing a witness if he confers, or offers or agrees to confer, directly or indirectly, any benefit upon a witness or a person he believes is about to be called as a witness in any official proceeding with intent to:
(a) Influence the testimony of that person;
(b) Induce that person to avoid legal process summoning him to testify; or
(c) Induce that person to absent himself from an official proceeding to which he has been legally summoned.
(2) A witness or a person believing he is about to be called as a witness in any official proceeding commits the offense of bribe receiving by a witness if he intentionally solicits, accepts, or agrees to accept, directly or indirectly, any benefit as consideration:
(a) Which will influence his testimony;
(b) For avoiding or attempting to avoid legal process summoning him to testify; or
(c) For absenting or attempting to absent himself from an official proceeding, to which he has been legally summoned.
(3) The offenses defined in this section are class C felonies.