Haw. Rev. Stat. § 712-1215
Promoting pornography for minors
L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1974, c 190, §1; am L 1988, c 283, §1; gen ch 1993; am L 2000, c 21, §2; am L 2018, c 96, §1; am L 2024, c 244, §2
(1) A person commits the offense of promoting pornography for minors if:
(a) Knowing its character and content, the person disseminates to a minor material that is pornographic for minors;
(b) Knowing its character and content, the person disseminates material that is pornographic for minors to a law enforcement officer who represents that officer's self as a minor; or
(c) Knowing the character and content of a motion picture film or other performance that, in whole or in part, is pornographic for minors, the person:
(i) Exhibits the motion picture film or other performance to a minor;
(ii) Sells to a minor an admission ticket or pass to premises where there is exhibited or to be exhibited the motion picture film or other performance; or
(iii) Admits a minor to premises where there is exhibited or to be exhibited the motion picture film or other performance.
(2) Subsection (1) does not apply to a parent or legal guardian of the minor or to a sibling of the minor, or to a person who commits any act specified therein in the person's capacity and within the scope of the person's employment as a member of the staff of any public library.
(3) Promoting pornography for minors is a class C felony.