Haw. Rev. Stat. § 712-1230
Forfeiture of property used in illegal gambling
L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1973, c 201, pt of §1; am L 1979, c 83, §1; am L 1989, c 261, §22; am L 1992, c 57, §3
Any gambling device, paraphernalia used on fighting animals, or birds, implements, furniture, personal property, vehicles, vessels, aircraft, or gambling record possessed or used in violation of this part, or any money or personal property used as a bet or stake in gambling activity in violation of this part, may be ordered forfeited to the State, subject to the requirements of chapter 712A.